Annual Conference

Download the 2016 Annual Conference Highlights

Download the 2016 Annual Conference Program

Download Presentations from the 2016 Annual Conference below

Monday, August 29

9:00 AM

CDI Business Meeting, Elections and Resolutions (Download the CDI Business Meeting Packet)

11:30 AM       

Speaker, Lunch and Farmer Awards

Iowa’s Water Quality: Progress Made, Progress Needed

Speaker – Bill Northey, Iowa Secretary of Agriculture (Spoken Presentation, No Download) 

1:30 PM           

Legislative Panel with Q&A

Panelists – Representative Norlin Mommsen, Representative Todd Prichard and Senator Ken Rozenboom (Spoken Presentations, No Download)

Moderator – Jim Obradovich, CDI Lobbyist (Spoken Presentation, No Download)

3:30 PM         

Women in Agriculture

Speaker – Marji Guyler-Alaniz, FarmHer (Download Presentation)

6:00 PM        

Awards, Banquet and Live Auction

Spotlight on Youth in Conservation (Download Presentation)

 

Tuesday, August 30

7:15 AM

Conservation Leadership Panel with Q&A

Panelists – Jim Gillespie, IDALS-DSCWQ; Kurt Simon, NRCS; John Lawrence, ISU; John Whitaker, FSA and Allen Bonini, DNR (Spoken Presentations, No Download)

8:30 AM        

Conservation Short Course

Conservation Economics –

Profit in Healthy Soil

Doug Peterson, Regional Soil Health Specialist, Natural Resource Conservation Service (Download Presentation)

Measuring and Monarchs –

Testing Water Quality in Iowa

Mary Skopec, Iowa Rivers Revival (Download Presentation)

Developing your District –

Leading Locally

Clare Lindahl, Executive Director, Conservation Districts of Iowa (Download Presentation)

9:10 AM         

Conservation Short Course

Conservation Economics –

Investing in Iowa’s Water Quality

Jake Hansen, Water Resources Bureau Chief, Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship – Division of Soil Conservation and Water Quality (Download Presentation)

Measuring and Monarchs –

Testing for Soil Health in Iowa

Jason Steele, Area Resource Soil Scientist, Natural Resources Conservation Service (Download Presentation)

Developing your District –

Staffing your District

Patricia Boddy and Cory Scott, RDG Planning and Design (Spoken Presentations, No Download)

9:50 AM        

Conservation Short Course

Conservation Economics –

Profitability in Conservation

Erin Ogle, Project Coordinator, Taylor SWCD (Download Presentation)

Measuring and Monarchs –

Pollinator Plight

Susan Kozak, Mines and Minerals Bureau Chief, Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship – Division of Soil Conservation and Water Quality (Download Presentation)

Developing your District –

Guidance for Cover Crop Outreach

Ramona Nitz, Champion Cover Crop Commissioner and Cherokee SWCD Commissioner (Download Presentation)

10:30 AM       

Myth Busters Panel: Farmers Debunk Commonly Perceived Downfalls of Conservation Practices

Panelists – Rick Juchems, Butler SWCD (Download Presentation)

Frederick Martens, Madison SWCD (Download Presentation)

Paul Ackley, Taylor SWCD (Download Presentation)

Moderator: Sally Worley, Practical Farmers of Iowa (Spoken Presentation, No Download)

11:30 AM       

Speaker, Lunch and District Awards

Water Around the World

Speaker – Kristin Aschenbrenner, The Nature Conservancy (Download Presentation)

1:00 PM         

Farm Progress Show Highlights

Clare Lindahl, Conservation Districts of Iowa Executive Director (Download Presentation)

Conference Wrap Up

Robert Lynch, Conservation Districts of Iowa President (Spoken Presentation, No Download)