2024 Award Information
Please find the information and nomination forms for SWCDs to use to recognize individuals who are making outstanding contributions to soil conservation and water quality in your county!
Awards Memo with Complete Information
2024 Awards Memo Information
The Paul Johnson Outstanding Soil and Water Conservation District – due June 7 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Iowa Soil Conservation Award Program (ISCAP) Conservation Farmer of the Year Award – Update pending. More information coming soon!
Download Form
Download Past Recipients
Iowa Soil Conservation Award Program (ISCAP) Conservation Teacher of the Year Award – due June 7 to IDALS-DSCWQ
*Thanks for Iowa Conservation Education Coalition (ICEC), the winners will receive a one year ICEC membership!*
Download Form
Download Past Recipients
Trees Forever League Windbreak Award – due June 7 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients
Ken Wagner Award – due June 7 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients
Outstanding Soil and Water Conservation District Commissioner Award – due June 7 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients
Outstanding Watershed Award– due June 7 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients
Ruth Wagner Award – due June 7 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients
Woodland Owner of the Year Award – due June 7 to IDNR District Forester, click here to find your District Forester
Download Form
Download Past Recipients
CDI Honorary Member Award – due June 7 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients
Conservation Woman of the Year Award – due June 7 to NRCS State Office
Download Form
Download Past Recipients
Iowa Farm Environmental Leader Award – Due May 6th
Link to Information
2023 Award Recipients
Outstanding Soil and Water District Commissioner
Fred Long, Greene SWCD
Paul Johnson Outstanding Soil and Water Conservation District
Story SWCD
Conservation Woman of the Year
Darcy Maulsby, Calhoun SWCD
Conservation Farmer of the Year
Dan Voss, Linn SWCD
Woodland Owner of the Year
Carl Jerome, Ringgold SWCD
Farmstead Windbreak Award
Gary Handsaker, Story SWCD
Newly Established Farmstead Windbreak Award
Derek and Angela Schweitzer, Carroll SWCD
Field Shelterbelt Windbreak Award
Lawrence and Theresa Greving, Carroll SWCD
Conservation Teacher of the Year Award (K-8)
Stacy Snyder, Black Hawk SWCD
Conservation Teacher of the Year Award (9-12)
Renee Borglum, Bremer SWCD
Division of Soil Conservation and Water Quality Award
Dr. Dale Farnham
Exemplary Efforts Toward the Water Quality Initiative
Polk SWCD
Exemplary Use of State Cost Share Funds
Lee SWCD
Outstanding Watershed Award
Silver Creek Watershed, Howard SWCD
CDI Honorary Member Award
Harvin Meyer (presented posthumously), Grundy County
CDI Honorary Member Award
Dennis Carney
CDI Honorary Member Award
John Whitaker
Ruth Wagner Award
Ron Lenth, Bremer SWCD
Ken Wagner Award
Phil Kading, Adair SWCD
Iowa Leopold Conservation Award
Loran Steinlage
CDI President’s Recognition Award
Paul Ackley, Taylor SWCD