2020 Award Information

Please find the information and nomination forms for SWCDs to use to recognize individuals who are making outstanding contributions to soil conservation and water quality in your county!

Awards Memo with Complete Information
2020 Awards Memo Information

Awards Promotional Poster
Download Awards Promotional Poster

Template Press Release
Download Template Press Release

Iowa Soil Conservation Award Program (ISCAP) Conservation Farmer of the Year Award – due May 18 to local Soil and Water Conservation District, click here to find your district. District selections due June 1 to NRCS Area Office, Area Office selections due June 12 to IDALS-DSCWQ
*Van Wall Group of Perry will be donating up to 12 months or 200 hours use of a John Deere 6E Series Utility Tractor for this award winner!*
Download Form
Download Past Recipients

Iowa Soil Conservation Award Program (ISCAP) Conservation Teacher of the Year Award – due June 12 to IDALS-DSCWQ
*Winners will receive a one year Iowa Conservation Education Coalition (ICEC) membership!*
Download Form
Download Past Recipients

Izaak Walton League Windbreak Award – due June 12 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients

Ken Wagner Award – due June 12 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients

Outstanding Soil and Water Conservation District Commissioner Award – due June 12 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients

Outstanding Watershed Award– due June 12 to IDALS-DSCWQ
*Winner will receive an $800 cash prize and will be able to enroll a farmer of their choice into AgSolver Profit Zone Manager!*
Download Form
Download Past Recipients

Ruth Wagner Award – due June 12 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients

Woodland Owner of the Year Award – due June 12 to District Forester, click here to find your District Forester
Download Form
Download Past Recipients

CDI Honorary Member Award – due June 12 to IDALS-DSCWQ
Download Form
Download Past Recipients

Conservation Woman of the Year Award – due June 12 to NRCS State Office
Download Form
Download Past Recipients

Iowa Farm Environmental Leader Award – Due May 4
Link to Information

2019 Award Recipients

Conservation Teacher of The Year Award
Blake Anderson, Nodaway Valley Community School District, Adair SWCD, Division 1

Conservation Teacher of The Year Award
Brent Koller, Central Lee Community Schools, Lee SWCD, Division I

Kevin Cooper, Nevada High School, Story SWCD

CDI President’s Recognition Award
Jeri Thornsberry, Black Hawk SWCD

Conservation Districts of Iowa Honorary Member
Jane Weber, Former Scott SWCD Commissioner

Division of Soil Conservation and Water Quality Award
S. Vance Hjelm, Former State Soil Conservation and Water Quality Committee member

Marty Adkins, Retired NRCS Assistant State Conservationist

Ruth Wagner Award
Michael Henning, Black Hawk SWCD

Ken Wagner Award
Jeff Schmitt, Dubuque SWCD

Outstanding Watershed Award
Lake Geode Watershed Project, Des Moines SWCD

Exemplary Efforts Towards the Water Quality Initiative
Montgomery SWCD

Exemplary Use of State Cost Share Funds
Clarke SWCD

League Windbreak Awards
Izaak Walton

Farmstead Windbreak Award
John and Mariachelle Meiners, Carroll SWCD

Newly Established Farmstead Windbreak Award
Jon and Amy Renze, Carroll SWCD

Field Shelterbelt Windbreak Award
David and Dianna Sheppard, Lee SWCD

Woodland Owner of the Year
Larry and Sue Wiley, Linn SWCD

Outstanding Soil and Water Conservation District Commissioner
Kim Leichtman, Chickasaw SWCD

Conservation Woman of the Year
Paula Ellis, Lee SWCD

Conservation Farmer of the Year
Jarad Weber, Lee SWCD